Privacy Policy

Anvisco Pty Ltd ABN 84 146 928 921 trading as GoLights.com.au is an online retailer and is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.

This privacy policy sets out how GoLights.com.au uses and protects any information that you give GoLights.com.au when you use this website. GoLights.com.au is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. GoLights.com.au may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If you would like more information on this topic don’t hesitate to contact us

Collecting Personal Information

At GoLights.com.au we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods. This includes data revolving around your use of this website, such as what pages you browse, what purchases you make, as well as abandoned cart information for the purpose of improving our website and overall business. This personal information will include your name, address, email and other contact details. The only personal information we will collect is what you tell us about yourself in the course of transacting with us and interacting with our website.

Using Personal Information

We respect your privacy and will only use your personal information in accordance with the law and to enable us to conduct our business. GoLights.com.au may use your information to:

  • Personalise the website for your use
  • Give you access to specific services provided by us
  • Publish content you may provide (reviews or feedback)
  • Manage and deliver goods you have purchased
  • Administer the website
  • Send you statements, invoices and other information relating to your transactions with us
  • Collect payments from you
  • Send you marketing and promotional information

We do not sell or disclose your information to outside parties except for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement. We may disclose your information to parties outside GoLights.com.au for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organisations include :

  • Mailing and delivery providers which manage the delivery of goods you purchase
  • Market research
  • Marketing campaigns managed by GoLights.com.au
  • Professional service providers engaged by GoLights.com.au such as accountants and lawyers
  • Providers of any services that you may use

We may also release personal information under the following circumstances :

  • When requested by a government agency or the courts in accordance with the laws (for example, a subpoena)
  • Where we deem a customer may be involved or engaged in fraudulent or criminal activity that requires the attention of a government agency

Users can opt out of our services by hitting the "Un subscribe" link on any of our emails, or by email us at service@golights.com.au . We will action your request withtin 48 business hours.

GoLights.com.au makes use of cookies. A cookie is a small file that is placed onto your device that enables GoLights.com.au features and functionality. For example cookies help us identify your device and secure your access to GoLights.com.au. Cookies also allow you to simply share content on our sites on social platforms such as Facebook, Pinterest & Twitter. We may use cookies to show you relevant advertising both on and off our websites. We may use cookies to learn about how you interact with ads as well as their performance. We may also use a partner to show you ads both on and off our websites.

Storing and Securing your Personal Information

GoLights.com.au takes the security of your personal information seriously and will take any reasonable precaution to ensure that data is stored safely and securely. Your personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard copy form. Anti virus systems, email filters, firewalls and passwords protect all our electronic data and we take all reasonable measures to ensure hard copy data is secure.

GoLights.com.au has installed a SSL certificate. The SSL certificate ensures that all our data is encrypted with a minimum of 256 bits.

As a PCI compliance rule we do not store any credit card data in our databases. All information regarding payments is sent directly to the payment gateway and receipt information is stored or processed on our end.

Contact GoLights.com.au

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or to report a breach of your privacy please contact us by :